NCI e-Hub Privacy Statement

This site (e-Hub) is owned and operated by the National Careers Institute in the Australian Government Department of Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business using software licensed from Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest).

For details on how the Department collects and protects your personal information, refer to its Privacy Statement below.

This Privacy Statement describes how the National Careers Institute (NCI) collects and uses personal information through this website (e-Hub) on behalf of the Australian Government Department of Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business.

Participation in the e-Hub is voluntary. You should read this Privacy Statement if you wish to participate, in order to understand how we deal with your personal information if you choose to provide your personal information to us.

The NCI takes your privacy seriously and will collect, secure, hold, use and disclose, access and manage any personal information you choose to provide in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Purpose of collection of personal information

The e-Hub is a web platform designed to enable the NCI to collect stakeholder feedback which will contribute to the NCI's current and future planning, projects and strategies to reach its goal of providing national leadership in the delivery of high quality, evidence-based career development information and to create unified and streamlined career information and services for all Australians.

As part of carrying out these activities, the NCI will conduct a range of consultation activities including, but not limited to, online polls, surveys, forms, direct feedback and online conversations (called 'chats').

If you choose to participate in the e-Hub, the NCI will collect personal information from you for the purposes of conducting research and stakeholder engagement in order to inform the key activities of the NCI.

Collection of personal information

In order to register for participation in the e-Hub, we will collect the following personal information from you:

  • name
  • state/territory
  • email address

For some categories of engagement, we may collect additional information including, but not limited to, your position title, organisation, age, gender, type of work you do, and your qualification level.

Some of the personal information we collect in certain circumstances is also 'sensitive information' for the purposes of the Privacy Act.

Once registered and logged-in to the system, we may collect information that you provide via the following feedback tools:

  • surveys
  • polls
  • chats
  • direct feedback
  • forms

What happens if you choose not to provide personal information?

You do not have to provide the NCI with your personal information. Participation in the site is strictly voluntary and you can choose not to provide any personal information.

However, if you choose not to provide us with the personal information we need in order to register you, you may be unable to participate in some of the e-Hub's functions

Disclosure of personal information

The NCI will not generally disclose personal information collected through the e-Hub. There may be some cases, such as during an investigation by a law-enforcement agency, in which the NCI will be required or authorised to disclose personal information to another entity. The NCI’s contracted service providers may also access personal information for the purposes of providing services to the NCI.

Department of Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business Privacy Policy

The department’s Privacy Policy, including information about how an individual may access and seek correction of personal information held by the department can be found at employment.gov.au/privacy or by requesting a copy from the department at privacy@employment.gov.au.